Skip to content

Research report ยท Live data

Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week

From the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 12 Oct 2026, on the 16 platforms tracked throughout, Medicine & nursing grew fastest among expert fields (+151.5% open roles), Spanish among languages (+115.5%) and Red-Teaming & AI Safety among kinds of work (+106.7%).

Data window
3 Aug 2026 to 18 Oct 2026
11 weeks, UTC
Computed
19 Oct 2026, 17:26 UTC
Moves on every Monday
Source
The public job boards of the AI training platforms this site tracks, read every day. Fields and languages are read from role titles. Listings only.
Method
Version 1. Definitions
CC BY 4.0, how to cite

Every figure on this page as CSV and JSON, sent to your work email.

Key findings

  1. 1

    Medicine & nursing grew fastest among expert fields on the 16 platforms tracked throughout, from about 42 open roles in the week of 3 Aug 2026 to 107 in the week of 12 Oct 2026 (+151.5%), with 193 new listings from 11 platforms; Software & computer science shrank the most (-10%).

    Figure 1
  2. 2

    Spanish grew fastest among languages on the 16 platforms tracked throughout, from about 30 open roles in the week of 3 Aug 2026 to 64 in the week of 12 Oct 2026 (+115.5%), with 78 new listings from 12 platforms; Hindi shrank the most (-14.9%).

    Figure 2
  3. 3

    Red-Teaming & AI Safety grew fastest among kinds of work on the 16 platforms tracked throughout, from about 11 open roles in the week of 3 Aug 2026 to 22 in the week of 12 Oct 2026 (+106.7%), with 90 new listings from 3 platforms; AI Evaluation & Rating (RLHF) shrank the most (-56.5%).

    Figure 3
  4. 4

    Hiring sped up most in Multilingual & Localization (kind of work): 133.5 new listings a week over the last 4 weeks against 22.3 in the 4 before (+500%).

    Figure 3
  5. 5

    Hiring slowed most in Red-Teaming & AI Safety (kind of work): 8.0 new listings a week over the last 4 weeks against 14.3 in the 4 before (-43.9%).

    Figure 3
  6. 6

    On the 16 platforms tracked throughout, from the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 12 Oct 2026, 8 groups began to get new listings in the last 4 weeks after none in the first 7 (each on fewer than 10 roles), and 11 got none in the last 4 after some before (Trust, safety & child protection and others); no group appeared in or vanished from the open roles.

    Figure 7
  7. 7

    42.4% of the 1,858 new listings of the last 4 weeks named an expert field in their title, against 50.1% of the 814 in the 4 weeks before.

    Figure 4

Figure 1

Fastest-growing expert fields

Which professions and disciplines are AI training platforms hiring more of?

Expert fieldChange in open rolesOpen, week of 3 AugOpen, week of 12 OctNew listings, last 4 weeks vs 4 before
All roles
+37.9%
1,4742,033+128.3%
Medicine & nursing
+151.5%
42107+111.5%
Engineering (non-software)
+91.9%
4484+338.5%
Education & teaching
+64.9%
1423+84.6%
Writing, editing & journalism
+50.4%
4161+33.3%
Finance, accounting & economics
+45.1%
78113+65.2%
Design & visual arts
+42.8%
2941+92.9%
Chemistry
+39.8%
1623+225.0%
Humanities & social sciences
+39.0%
2028+50.0%
Business, sales & consulting
+18.3%
4654-17.6%
Physics & astronomy
+15.5%
2327+328.6%
Law
+11.3%
5662+2.3%
Mathematics & statistics
+10.9%
3135+257.1%
Voice acting, music & sound
+3.5%
7376+325.0%
Biology & life sciences
-0.6%
2424+271.4%
Software & computer science
-10.0%
152137+101.9%
Psychology & mental healthSmall sample
+784.2%
324+121.4%
Trust, safety & child protectionSmall sample
+337.5%
315n/a

Sample. Roles on the 16 platforms tracked throughout, over the 11 complete ISO weeks from the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 12 Oct 2026; 17 expert fields named in titles.

Open roles: the average number listed on the days of the week (00:00 UTC each day), on the 16 platforms tracked throughout. A platform first tracked later (20 in this window) is left out of every week, so its arrival never reads as growth.

Change: from the first to the last complete week. Rows with fewer than 10 open roles in the first week are marked as a small sample and never ranked in the findings.

New listings, last 4 weeks vs 4 before: new listings a week over the most recent weeks against the same number of weeks before them; shown when those weeks hold at least 10 new listings together. A new listing is a role first seen that week on a platform past its first week in this dataset.

A role counts for an expert field when its title names it (whole words, the vocabulary of the expert fields report), and for each one it names.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week, live data.

Figure 2

Fastest-growing languages

Which languages are AI training platforms hiring more of?

LanguageChange in open rolesOpen, week of 3 AugOpen, week of 12 OctNew listings, last 4 weeks vs 4 before
All roles
+37.9%
1,4742,033+128.3%
Spanish
+115.5%
3064+80.8%
English
+79.5%
62112+5.4%
German
+78.3%
3155+775.0%
Portuguese
+72.2%
2442+360.0%
Italian
+70.0%
1729+244.4%
Japanese
+49.7%
2741+345.5%
Arabic
+49.2%
3553+268.8%
Dutch
+46.5%
1827+300.0%
Korean
+37.4%
3143+318.2%
Swedish
+29.6%
1418+3,700.0%
French
+14.1%
4146+173.3%
Vietnamese
+13.0%
1517n/a
Indonesian
+11.0%
1314+550.0%
Telugu
+9.9%
1213n/a
Russian
-1.0%
1515+166.7%
Chinese (Mandarin)
-1.6%
3635+146.2%
Thai
-8.3%
109+50.0%
Hindi
-14.9%
2219-36.4%
CantoneseSmall sample
+500.0%
16n/a
PolishSmall sample
+171.7%
821+720.0%
PunjabiSmall sample
+111.1%
511-33.3%
HebrewSmall sample
+103.4%
817+2,300.0%
UrduSmall sample
+95.0%
36n/a
DanishSmall sample
+90.0%
714+600.0%
FinnishSmall sample
+72.0%
712+366.7%
BengaliSmall sample
+68.6%
712+1,100.0%
KannadaSmall sample
+61.5%
46n/a
GujaratiSmall sample
+59.4%
57n/a
HungarianSmall sample
+44.1%
57n/a
MarathiSmall sample
+40.0%
912+100.0%
NorwegianSmall sample
+38.6%
69n/a
RomanianSmall sample
+37.1%
57n/a
CzechSmall sample
+35.9%
68n/a
MalaySmall sample
+30.6%
57n/a
Filipino (Tagalog)Small sample
+28.6%
56n/a
LithuanianSmall sample
+27.6%
45n/a
TamilSmall sample
+21.7%
910+40.0%
UkrainianSmall sample
+5.0%
66n/a
TurkishSmall sample
+2.1%
77+100.0%
CatalanSmall sample
-25.0%
54n/a

Sample. Roles on the 16 platforms tracked throughout, over the 11 complete ISO weeks from the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 12 Oct 2026; 40 languages (the 40 with the most open roles, of 95 named).

Open roles: the average number listed on the days of the week (00:00 UTC each day), on the 16 platforms tracked throughout. A platform first tracked later (20 in this window) is left out of every week, so its arrival never reads as growth.

Change: from the first to the last complete week. Rows with fewer than 10 open roles in the first week are marked as a small sample and never ranked in the findings.

New listings, last 4 weeks vs 4 before: new listings a week over the most recent weeks against the same number of weeks before them; shown when those weeks hold at least 10 new listings together. A new listing is a role first seen that week on a platform past its first week in this dataset.

A role counts for a language when its title names it (whole words, the vocabulary of the languages report), and for each one it names.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week, live data.

Figure 3

Fastest-growing kinds of work

Which kinds of AI training work are platforms hiring more of?

Kind of workChange in open rolesOpen, week of 3 AugOpen, week of 12 OctNew listings, last 4 weeks vs 4 before
All roles
+37.9%
1,4742,033+128.3%
Red-Teaming & AI Safety
+106.7%
1122-43.9%
Transcription, Audio & Speech
+102.5%
139281+121.2%
Agentic Tasks & RL Environments
+86.2%
1833-2.6%
Law, Medicine & Finance
+82.4%
364664+168.9%
Data Annotation & Labeling
+77.6%
3053+17.0%
Multilingual & Localization
+31.1%
443581+500.0%
Robotics & Physical-AI Data
-1.3%
1111-16.7%
Math & STEM
-2.7%
142138+118.2%
Coding & Software Evaluation
-7.5%
142131+64.6%
AI Evaluation & Rating (RLHF)
-56.5%
16170-2.4%
Research Studies & SurveysSmall sample
+355.0%
626+93.3%
Writing & ContentSmall sample
+165.5%
822+133.3%

Sample. Roles on the 16 platforms tracked throughout, over the 11 complete ISO weeks from the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 12 Oct 2026; 12 kinds of work.

Open roles: the average number listed on the days of the week (00:00 UTC each day), on the 16 platforms tracked throughout. A platform first tracked later (20 in this window) is left out of every week, so its arrival never reads as growth.

Change: from the first to the last complete week. Rows with fewer than 10 open roles in the first week are marked as a small sample and never ranked in the findings.

New listings, last 4 weeks vs 4 before: new listings a week over the most recent weeks against the same number of weeks before them; shown when those weeks hold at least 10 new listings together. A new listing is a role first seen that week on a platform past its first week in this dataset.

Every role is classified into one kind of work.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week, live data.

Figure 4

New listings per week, by expert field

Week by week, how many new roles do platforms list in each of the largest expert fields?

Expert field7 Sep14 Sep21 Sep28 Sep5 Oct12 OctTotal
Software & computer science2721301319147471086238
Finance, accounting & economics24211317276161011682233
Medicine & nursing15511211181211102861193
Engineering (non-software)8569575652182159
Law381913171458812322159
Business, sales & consulting142412201141671628143

Sample. New listings on the 16 platforms tracked throughout, by ISO week (Monday to Sunday, UTC), over the 11 complete ISO weeks from the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 12 Oct 2026: the 6 expert fields with the most.

A column is the week starting on the Monday it names. Each platform's first week in this dataset (its back catalogue) is not counted as new listings.

One platform posting a batch shows as a single dark week; the growth table says how many platforms listed new roles in each group.

Rows with fewer than 10 new listings in all are marked as a small sample.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week, live data.

Figure 5

New listings per week, by language

Week by week, how many new roles do platforms list for each of the most-hired languages?

Language7 Sep14 Sep21 Sep28 Sep5 Oct12 OctTotal
English3723413933350127
Arabic733211211115688
German21214120036783
Spanish221311487523378
Japanese13017031614164
French32126250143662

Sample. New listings on the 16 platforms tracked throughout, by ISO week (Monday to Sunday, UTC), over the 11 complete ISO weeks from the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 12 Oct 2026: the 6 languages with the most.

A column is the week starting on the Monday it names. Each platform's first week in this dataset (its back catalogue) is not counted as new listings.

One platform posting a batch shows as a single dark week; the growth table says how many platforms listed new roles in each group.

Rows with fewer than 10 new listings in all are marked as a small sample.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week, live data.

Figure 6

New listings per week, by kind of work

Week by week, how many new roles do platforms list in each of the largest kinds of AI training work?

Kind of work7 Sep14 Sep21 Sep28 Sep5 Oct12 OctTotal
Law, Medicine & Finance1016459915132674955624821,113
Multilingual & Localization24361712501314154817454700
AI Evaluation & Rating (RLHF)6688303528194329221259431
Transcription, Audio & Speech162456171224410132295
Coding & Software Evaluation281620181219161312775236
Math & STEM251081546866852148

Sample. New listings on the 16 platforms tracked throughout, by ISO week (Monday to Sunday, UTC), over the 11 complete ISO weeks from the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 12 Oct 2026: the 6 kinds of work with the most.

A column is the week starting on the Monday it names. Each platform's first week in this dataset (its back catalogue) is not counted as new listings.

One platform posting a batch shows as a single dark week; the growth table says how many platforms listed new roles in each group.

Rows with fewer than 10 new listings in all are marked as a small sample.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week, live data.

Figure 7

Groups that appeared or vanished

Which fields, languages and kinds of work started or stopped being hired over the weeks?

GroupStatusNew listings, first 7 weeksNew listings, last 4 weeks
BasqueSmall sampleNew listings began02
GeorgianSmall sampleNew listings began02
AmharicSmall sampleNew listings began01
AssameseSmall sampleNew listings began01
BosnianSmall sampleNew listings began01
IcelandicSmall sampleNew listings began01
KazakhSmall sampleNew listings began01
KurdishSmall sampleNew listings began01
Trust, safety & child protectionNew listings stopped180
CroatianSmall sampleNew listings stopped40
Persian (Farsi)Small sampleNew listings stopped20
BhojpuriSmall sampleNew listings stopped10
EstonianSmall sampleNew listings stopped10
HausaSmall sampleNew listings stopped10
IgboSmall sampleNew listings stopped10
KhmerSmall sampleNew listings stopped10
LatvianSmall sampleNew listings stopped10
MalteseSmall sampleNew listings stopped10
YorubaSmall sampleNew listings stopped10

Sample. Every expert field, language and kind of work on the 16 platforms tracked throughout, over the 11 complete ISO weeks from the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 12 Oct 2026.

Appeared: no role open on any day of the first week, and at least one open on average in the last. Vanished: the reverse.

New listings began: no new listing in the first 7 weeks, at least one in the last 4. Stopped: the reverse. Many platforms keep roles listed for months, so a group can stop getting new listings while its open roles stay up.

Rows resting on fewer than 10 roles (open roles for appeared or vanished, new listings otherwise) are marked as a small sample: one or two postings can make a group appear or vanish.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week, live data.

For labs, data vendors and researchers

Buy the data behind this report

The figures above are a summary. Behind them are records we collect ourselves, every day:

  • 10,361 roles tracked, each with its history

    Every role on 36 job boards, read daily since 13 Jul 2026: its pay and place, and the first and last day it was open.

  • 7,464 apply clicks in 28 days

    Which roles people actually apply to, by field, pay and kind of work. It happens on this site, so nobody else can count it.

  • 39 lab and vendor hiring boards

    The job boards of 25 AI labs and 14 human-data vendors, read every day: who is hiring for human data, and who is hiring to buy it.

What you can buy

  • The records

    The rows behind any figure, with their history, not only the totals.

  • A regular feed

    The same figures every week or month, as files.

  • A custom cut or benchmark

    Your countries, languages or fields, or your own platform against the market.

Method and definitions

The public job boards of the AI training platforms this site tracks, read every day. Fields and languages are read from role titles. Listings only. Every figure is computed by one database query over the window shown, the same query for the live report and for every edition. Each figure states its sample beneath it.

Fixed panel
The platforms tracked for at least a full week before the first week counted. A platform added later never reads as growth, and neither do the old roles a newly tracked board surfaces in its first days.
Open roles in a week
The average number of the group's roles listed on the week's days (00:00 UTC each day), on the fixed panel.
Change
Open roles in the last complete week against the first, in percent. Groups with fewer than 10 open roles in the first week are marked as small samples and never ranked.
New listing
A role that first appeared during the week on a platform already tracked before that week. A platform's first week in this dataset is its back catalogue and is not counted as new.
Acceleration
New listings a week over the last four complete weeks against the four before, in percent (two against two in an edition month with four complete weeks). Shown when those weeks hold at least 10 new listings.
Appeared, vanished, began, stopped
Appeared: no role open on any day of the first week, at least one on average in the last; vanished, the reverse. Began: no new listing before the last weeks of the acceleration comparison, some in them; stopped, the reverse.
Expert field and language
Named in a role's title, matched as whole words with the vocabularies of the expert fields and languages reports. A role naming two counts for both.
Kind of work
Each role is classified from its title and description into one of the twelve kinds of AI training work this site tracks. Every kind links to its own page.
Window
Live: the last twelve complete ISO weeks (Monday to Sunday, UTC), from the week of 3 Aug 2026 at the earliest. Edition: the complete ISO weeks of one calendar month.

What this data cannot tell you

  • Platforms recruit for their clients' projects, so hiring is a sign of where labs buy data, not a statement by any lab. Which lab is behind a role is not published.
  • One platform posting a batch moves a group's numbers; the growth tables say how many platforms listed new roles in each group.
  • A listing is not a hire. Some platforms keep evergreen roles open for months, and some post one listing per language or country.
  • Generic titles hide the field or language of many roles, so a group's counts are a floor.
  • Platforms that recruit without a public job board are not counted, and platforms added to the dataset after the window opens are left out of it.
  • Before 3 Aug 2026 this dataset's feeds were still being added and tuned, so the series does not reach back further.

How the job feeds are read and roles are classified: site methodology. How fresh, complete and consistent the data is, checked every day: data quality and coverage.

Editions

The live report covers the last 12 complete weeks (from 3 Aug 2026 at the earliest) and moves on every Monday. Each complete month is also published as an edition, frozen two days after the month ends, so a figure you cite from an edition never moves.

Cite and reuse

Free to quote, chart and republish under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. Live figures change daily: cite a monthly edition for numbers that will read the same later, or keep the access date.

Citation

AITraining.jobs (2026). Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week (live data, 3 Aug 2026 to 18 Oct 2026). https://www.aitraining.run/research/where-labs-are-pushing (accessed 19 Oct 2026)

BibTeX

@misc{aitrainingjobs_where_labs_are_pushing_live,
  author = {{AITraining.jobs}},
  title = {Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week (live data, 3 Aug 2026 to 18 Oct 2026)},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://www.aitraining.run/research/where-labs-are-pushing}},
  note = {Accessed 19 Oct 2026},
}
Data: every figure as CSV (one line per value) and JSON, sent to your work email.Pay and open-roles data

More research

All 78 research reports