Skip to content

Research report ยท Live data

Data Quality and Coverage

6 of 7 independent cross-checks match exactly; the 36 job boards behind these reports were last read by 19 Oct 2026, 00:06 UTC, and 83% of open roles state an hourly rate.

Data window
21 Sep 2026 to 18 Oct 2026
28 days, UTC
Computed
19 Oct 2026, 00:48 UTC
Recomputed every day
Source
The job-board feeds, the click and visit records, the daily snapshots and the platform pages of this site.
Method
Version 1. Definitions
CC BY 4.0, how to cite

Every figure on this page as CSV and JSON, sent to your work email.

Key findings

  1. 1

    All 36 job boards were read between 18 Oct 2026, 22:05 UTC and 19 Oct 2026, 00:06 UTC.

    Figure 2
  2. 2

    6 of 7 quantities counted by two independent routes match exactly; the others differ by 11 (0.2%), for the reasons given under the figure.

    Figure 1
  3. 3

    Of the roles open on 18 Oct 2026, 83% state an hourly rate, 100% carry a location rule, 90% have a full description and 46% an application form that was read.

    Figure 3
  4. 4

    2 of 7,466 recorded apply clicks were set aside (automated, or made on other sites), and 1,223 of 25,821 page views; 74.2% of the clicks counted were made on a specific role.

    Figure 4
  5. 5

    For 19 of 20 platforms, the median rate in their own postings falls inside the pay range compiled from their published pages.

    Figure 5

Figure 1

The same numbers, counted two ways

Do independent counts of the same quantity agree?

QuantityFrom the role factsFrom the second routeAgreement
Open roles at the end of 18 Oct 20264,3584,358Match
Open roles at the start of 21 Sep 20262,6062,606Match
New listings in the window2,4012,401Match
Removed listings in the window2,2332,233Match
Open role-days in the window81,06281,062Match
Apply clicks on roles listed in the window5,5255,536Differs by 11 (0.2%)
Open roles recorded on 18 Oct 2026 against the same moment rebuilt from role history4,3584,358Match

Sample. Every role listed from 21 Sep 2026 to 18 Oct 2026.

First route: the role facts behind the platform, language, field, pay and geography reports, counted in the app. Second route: the database queries behind the hiring and applicant reports, written separately, and for the last line the snapshot recorded that morning.

Apply clicks can differ slightly: the second route also counts clicks on a role after it left its feed (from a page opened earlier).

The snapshot line can differ when a role was merged as a duplicate or reclassified after the day it was recorded.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Data Quality and Coverage, live data.

Figure 2

When each platform's job board was last read

How fresh is the data behind these reports?

PlatformLast readOpen roles on 18 Oct 2026
Invisible19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Alignerr19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
SuperAnnotate (SME)19 Oct 2026, 00:06 UTC
Weekday19 Oct 2026, 00:06 UTC
Mindrift19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
micro118 Oct 2026, 22:05 UTC
Welo Data19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Mercor19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
AfterQuery19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Turing19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Handshake AI19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Anyone AI19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Prolific19 Oct 2026, 00:06 UTC
Rise Data Labs19 Oct 2026, 00:06 UTC
Sigma AI19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Braintrust19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Perle Labs19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
TransPerfect DataForce19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Claru19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Volga Partners19 Oct 2026, 00:06 UTC
Appen19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Babel Audio19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
OpenTrain AI19 Oct 2026, 00:06 UTC
Lifted (Upwork)19 Oct 2026, 00:06 UTC
RemoExperts19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Innodata19 Oct 2026, 00:06 UTC
Terac19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
OneForma19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Vetto19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Sovrano AI19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
xAI (SpaceXAI)19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Scale AI Human Frontier Collective19 Oct 2026, 00:06 UTC
Pasiflora AI19 Oct 2026, 00:06 UTC
Outlier (Scale AI)19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Remotasks19 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC
Pila819 Oct 2026, 00:05 UTC

Sample. The 36 platforms with open roles at the end of 18 Oct 2026.

Each job board is read in full every day. 'Last read' is the latest time a role of that platform was confirmed in its feed.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Data Quality and Coverage, live data.

Figure 3

How completely each platform's postings are described

Which facts does each platform's job board publish for its roles?

PlatformHourly ratePosting dateLocation ruleFull descriptionApplication form
All platforms83%85%100%90%46%
Invisible99%100%100%100%100%
Alignerr100%0%100%0%0%
SuperAnnotate (SME)100%100%100%100%0%
Weekday93%100%100%100%100%
Mindrift100%100%100%100%100%
micro198%0%100%100%0%
Welo Data78%100%100%100%100%
Mercor83%100%100%100%0%
AfterQuery100%100%100%100%0%
Turing11%100%99%98%0%
Handshake AI99%100%100%100%3%
Anyone AI100%100%100%100%100%
Prolific82%100%100%100%100%
Rise Data Labs75%100%99%100%0%
Sigma AI0%100%100%100%100%
Braintrust73%100%100%100%0%
Perle Labs0%100%100%100%0%
TransPerfect DataForce11%100%100%100%83%
Claru100%100%100%70%0%
Volga Partners81%100%100%100%100%
Appen9%100%78%100%100%
Babel Audio53%100%100%100%0%
OpenTrain AI98%100%100%100%0%
Lifted (Upwork)23%100%100%100%0%
RemoExperts97%100%100%100%0%
Innodata90%100%100%100%100%
Terac60%100%100%100%100%
OneForma4%100%100%100%0%
Vetto15%100%100%100%100%
Sovrano AI85%100%100%100%0%
xAI (SpaceXAI)100%100%100%100%100%
Scale AI Human Frontier CollectiveSmall sample11%100%100%100%100%
Pasiflora AISmall sample43%0%100%100%0%
Outlier (Scale AI)Small sample100%100%100%100%0%
RemotasksSmall sample67%100%100%100%100%
Pila8Small sample100%100%100%100%0%

Sample. 4,358 roles open at the end of 18 Oct 2026; shares of each platform's own open roles.

Hourly rate: the posting states one. Posting date: the job board gives one. Location rule: read from the posting or from what the platform states about where it hires. Description and application form: published by the platform's applicant-tracking system and read for the role.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Data Quality and Coverage, live data.

Figure 4

How the click and visit records are cleaned

How much automated and outside traffic is set aside before counting?

RecordEventsShare
Apply clicks by people on this site (counted)
7,464
100.0%
Apply clicks set aside as automated
2
0.0%
Apply clicks on other sites sharing the log (left out)
0
0.0%
Counted clicks made on a specific role
5,536
74.2%
Page views by people (counted)
24,598
95.3%
Page views set aside as automated
1,223
4.7%

Sample. Events recorded from 21 Sep 2026 to 18 Oct 2026.

Automated traffic (self-identifying crawlers, headless browsers, clients with no user agent) is marked as each event is recorded and never counted.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Data Quality and Coverage, live data.

Figure 5

What postings advertise against what platforms publish

Do the rates in a platform's own job postings fall inside the pay range it publishes about itself?

PlatformMedian advertised in postingsPublished rangeResult
Alignerr$10 to $200Inside the range
Invisible$6 to $65Inside the range
Handshake AI$17 to $125Inside the range
OpenTrain AI$15 to $120Inside the range
Mercor$12 to $250Inside the range
xAI (SpaceXAI)$30 to $100Inside the range
AfterQuery$15 to $175Inside the range
Braintrust$20 to $200Inside the range
micro1$10 to $200Inside the range
Turing$15 to $150Inside the range
Babel Audio$18 to $150Inside the range
Anyone AI$15 to $150Inside the range
Claru$5 to $100Inside the range
SuperAnnotate (SME)$17 to $115Inside the range
RemoExperts$20 to $150Inside the range
Weekday$60 to $160Inside the range
Innodata$15 to $30Inside the range
Rise Data Labs$15 to $50Inside the range
Volga Partners$35 to $60Below the range
Lifted (Upwork)$10 to $110Inside the range

Sample. Platforms with at least 8 open roles stating an hourly rate on 18 Oct 2026, and an hourly range on their AITraining.jobs page.

The published range is the one compiled from each platform's own pages, help centre and job posts and shown on its platform page here, with its sources.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Data Quality and Coverage, live data.

Figure 6

The dataset's record

How long has the data been collected, and how complete is the daily record?

MeasureValue
Roles tracked since13 Jul 2026
Roles ever tracked (open or closed)10,301
Platforms with open roles36
Daily market snapshots recorded since29 Aug 2026
Snapshots recorded45
Snapshots in this window (28 days)28

Sample. The whole dataset, read on 18 Oct 2026.

Closed roles are kept, never deleted, so any past day can be rebuilt; the daily snapshots record each day as it was measured.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Data Quality and Coverage, live data.

For labs, data vendors and researchers

Buy the data behind this report

The figures above are a summary. Behind them are records we collect ourselves, every day:

  • 10,301 roles tracked, each with its history

    Every role on 36 job boards, read daily since 13 Jul 2026: its pay and place, and the first and last day it was open.

  • 7,464 apply clicks in 28 days

    Which roles people actually apply to, by field, pay and kind of work. It happens on this site, so nobody else can count it.

  • 39 lab and vendor hiring boards

    The job boards of 25 AI labs and 14 human-data vendors, read every day: who is hiring for human data, and who is hiring to buy it.

What you can buy

  • The records

    The rows behind any figure, with their history, not only the totals.

  • A regular feed

    The same figures every week or month, as files.

  • A custom cut or benchmark

    Your countries, languages or fields, or your own platform against the market.

Method and definitions

The job-board feeds, the click and visit records, the daily snapshots and the platform pages of this site. Every figure is computed by one database query over the window shown, the same query for the live report and for every edition. Each figure states its sample beneath it.

Independent routes
The role facts counted in the app, the database queries behind the hiring and applicant reports, and the daily snapshots recorded at the time.
Published range
The pay range compiled from a platform's own pages and shown, with sources, on its page on this site.
Open role
A role listed by a given day and still in its platform's feed that day.
Window
Live: the last 28 complete days, in UTC. Edition: one calendar month, in UTC.

What this data cannot tell you

  • A check can only compare what both routes measure; a definition shared by both is not checked by their agreement.

How the job feeds are read and roles are classified: site methodology. How fresh, complete and consistent the data is, checked every day: data quality and coverage.

Editions

The live report covers the last 28 complete days and changes every day. Each complete month is also published as an edition, frozen two days after the month ends, so a figure you cite from an edition never moves.

  • Live data (this page)Last 28 complete days, recomputed daily

Cite and reuse

Free to quote, chart and republish under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. Live figures change daily: cite a monthly edition for numbers that will read the same later, or keep the access date.

Citation

AITraining.jobs (2026). Data Quality and Coverage (live data, 21 Sep 2026 to 18 Oct 2026). https://www.aitraining.run/research/data-quality-and-coverage (accessed 19 Oct 2026)

BibTeX

@misc{aitrainingjobs_data_quality_and_coverage_live,
  author = {{AITraining.jobs}},
  title = {Data Quality and Coverage (live data, 21 Sep 2026 to 18 Oct 2026)},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://www.aitraining.run/research/data-quality-and-coverage}},
  note = {Accessed 19 Oct 2026},
}
Data: every figure as CSV (one line per value) and JSON, sent to your work email.Pay and open-roles data

More research

All 78 research reports